| Equity interests (%) | ||||||||
| Companies | 12/31/2025 | 12/31/2024 | Jurisdiction of Organization | Core business | ||||
| Direct interest in subsidiaries: full consolidation | ||||||||
| CSN Islands VII Corp. | 100.00 | 100.00 | Cayman | Financial transactions | ||||
| CSN Inova Ventures | 100.00 | 100.00 | Cayman | Equity interests and financial transactions | ||||
| CSN Islands XII Corp. | 100.00 | 100.00 | Cayman | Financial transactions | ||||
| CSN Steel S.L.U. | 100.00 | 100.00 | Spain | Equity interests and financial transactions | ||||
| TdBB S.A (*) | 100.00 | 100.00 | Panama | Equity interests | ||||
| Sepetiba Tecon S.A. | 99.99 | 99.99 | Brazil | Port services | ||||
| Minérios Nacional S.A. | 99.99 | 99.99 | Brazil | Mining and Equity interests | ||||
| Companhia Florestal do Brasil | 99.99 | 99.99 | Brazil | Reforestation | ||||
| Estanho de Rondônia S.A. | 99.99 | 99.99 | Brazil | Tin Mining | ||||
| Companhia Metalúrgica Prada | 99.89 | 99.89 | Brazil | Manufacture of containers and distribution of steel products | ||||
| CSN Mineração S.A. | 69.01 | 69.01 | Brazil | Mining | ||||
| CSN Energia S.A. | 99.99 | 99.99 | Brazil | Sale of electric power | ||||
| FTL - Ferrovia Transnordestina Logística S.A. | 92.71 | 92.71 | Brazil | Railroad logistics | ||||
| Nordeste Logística S.A. | 99.99 | 99.99 | Brazil | Port services | ||||
| CSN Inova Ltd. | 100.00 | 100.00 | Israel | Advisory and implementation of new development project | ||||
| CBSI - Companhia Brasileira de Serviços de Infraestrutura | 99.99 | 99.99 | Brazil | Equity interests and product sales and iron ore | ||||
| CSN Cimentos Brasil S.A. | 99.99 | 99.99 | Brazil | Cement manufacturing | ||||
| Berkeley Participações e Empreendimentos S.A. | 100.00 | 100.00 | Brazil | Electric power generation and equity interests | ||||
| CSN Inova Soluções S.A. | 99.99 | 99.99 | Brazil | Equity interests | ||||
| CSN Participações I S.A | 99.90 | 99.90 | Brazil | Equity interests | ||||
| CSN Participações III S.A | 99.90 | 99.90 | Brazil | Equity interests | ||||
| CSN Participações IV S.A | 99.90 | 99.90 | Brazil | Equity interests | ||||
| CSN Participações V S.A | 99.90 | 99.90 | Brazil | Equity interests | ||||
| CSN Incorporação e Participações Ltda. | 99.99 | 99.99 | Brazil | Equity interests | ||||
| Estrela Comércio e Participações S.A. (5) | 70.00 | Brazil | Equity interests | |||||
| Circula Mais Serviços de Intermediação Comercial S.A. | 0.10 | 0.10 | Brazil | Commercial intermediation for the purchase and sale of assets and materials in general | ||||
| Indirect interest in subsidiaries: full consolidation | ||||||||
| Lusosider Projectos Siderúrgicos S.A. | 100.00 | 100.00 | Portugal | Equity interests and product sales | ||||
| Lusosider Aços Planos, S. A. | 100.00 | 100.00 | Portugal | Steel and Equity interests | ||||
| CSN Resources S.A. | 100.00 | 100.00 | Luxembourg | Financial transactions and Equity interests | ||||
| Companhia Brasileira de Latas | 99.89 | 99.89 | Brazil | Sale of cans and containers in general and Equity interests | ||||
| Companhia de Embalagens Metálicas - MMSA | 99.88 | 99.88 | Brazil | Production and sale of cans and related activities | ||||
| Companhia de Embalagens Metálicas - MTM | 99.88 | 99.88 | Brazil | Production and sale of cans and related activities | ||||
| CSN Productos Siderúrgicos S.L. | 100.00 | 100.00 | Spain | Financial transactions, product sales and Equity interests | ||||
| Stalhwerk Thüringen GmbH | 100.00 | 100.00 | Germany | Production and sale of long steel and related activities | ||||
| CSN Steel Sections Polska Sp.Z.o.o | 100.00 | 100.00 | Poland | Financial transactions, product sales and Equity interests | ||||
| CSN Mining Holding, S.L.U. | 69.01 | 69.01 | Spain | Financial transactions, product sales and Equity interests | ||||
| CSN Mining GmbH | 69.01 | 69.01 | Austria | Financial transactions, product sales and Equity interests | ||||
| CSN Mining Asia Limited | 69.01 | 69.01 | Hong Kong | Commercial representation | ||||
| Lusosider Ibérica S.A. | 100.00 | 100.00 | Portugal | Steel, commercial and industrial activities and equity interests | ||||
| Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional, LLC | 100.00 | 100.00 | United States | Import and distribution/resale of products | ||||
| Elizabeth Cimentos S.A. | 99.99 | 99.99 | Brazil | Cement manufacturing | ||||
| Santa Ana Energética S.A. | 99.99 | 99.99 | Brazil | Electric power generation | ||||
| Topázio Energética S.A. | 99.99 | 99.99 | Brazil | Electric power generation | ||||
| Brasil Central Energia Ltda. | 99.99 | 99.99 | Brazil | Electric power generation | ||||
| Circula Mais Serviços de Intermediação Comercial S.A. | 99.90 | 99.90 | Brazil | Commercial intermediation for the purchase and sale of assets and materials in general | ||||
| Metalgráfica Iguaçu S.A | 99.89 | 99.89 | Brazil | Metal packaging manufacturing | ||||
| Companhia Energética Chapecó | 69.01 | 69.01 | Brazil | Electric power generation | ||||
| Companhia Estadual de Geração de Energia Elétrica - CEEE-G | 100.00 | 100.00 | Brazil | Electric power generation | ||||
| Ventos de Vera Cruz S.A. | 99.99 | 99.99 | Brazil | Electric power generation | ||||
| Ventos de Curupira S.A | 99.99 | 99.99 | Brazil | Electric power generation | ||||
| Ventos de Povo Novo S.A. | 99.99 | 99.99 | Brazil | Electric power generation | ||||
| MAZET Maschinenbau und Zerspanungstechnik Unterwellwnborn GmbH | 100.00 | 100.00 | Germany | Production and sale of long steel and related activities | ||||
| CSN ITC Solutions AG (1) | 55.21 | Switzerland | Financial transactions, product sales and Equity interests | |||||
| CSN Mining International GmbH | 69.01 | 69.01 | Switzerland | Commercial and representation of products | ||||
| Gramperfil S.A. (2) | 90.00 | - | Portugal | Manufacturing and sale of metal profile | ||||
| CSN International Steel GmbH | 100.00 | 100.00 | Switzerland | Commercial and representation of products | ||||
| Tora Transportes Ltda (5) | 70.00 | Brazil | Road transport | |||||
| Tora Locações S.A. (5) | 70.00 | Brazil | Road transport and automobile rental | |||||
| FJX Transportes S.A. (5) | 42.00 | Brazil | Road transport and logistic | |||||
| N. Minas Transportes e Locações Ltda. (5) | 70.00 | Brazil | Road transport and logistic | |||||
| Saratoga Transportes Ltda (5) | 70.00 | Brazil | Road transport | |||||
| Lokamig Rent a Car S.A. (5) | 70.00 | Brazil | Automobile rental | |||||
| Seminovos Lokamig Ltda. (5) | 70.00 | Brazil | Automobile rental | |||||
| Tora Logística Armazéns e Terminais Multimodais S.A. (5) | 70.00 | Brazil | Logistics | |||||
| Tora Recintos Alfandegários S.A. (5) | 70.00 | Brazil | General storage operations and road transport | |||||
| Tora Seminovos Comércio de Veículos Ltda. (5) | 70.00 | Brazil | Commercial and automobile rental | |||||
| CSN Captive Insurance Company, LLC (6) | 100.00 | United States | Captive Insurance Company | |||||
| Global Dot Com S.A (9) | 80.00 | Brazil | Information service provision | |||||
| Galvacolor Jerez S.L.U.(8) | 100.00 | Spain | Transformation and commercialization of steel products | |||||
| Direct interest in joint operations | ||||||||
| Itá Energética S.A. | 48.75 | 48.75 | Brazil | Electric power generation | ||||
| Direct interest in joint ventures: equity method | ||||||||
| MRS Logística S.A. (10) | 7.59 | 18.75 | Brazil | Railroad transportation | ||||
| Aceros Del Orinoco S.A. (*) | 31.82 | 31.82 | Panama | Dormant company | ||||
| Transnordestina Logística S.A. (7) | 33.89 | 48.03 | Brazil | Railroad logistics | ||||
| Equibras S.A. (11) | 50.00 | 50.00 | Brazil | Rental of commercial and industrial machinery and equipment | ||||
| Indirect interest in joint ventures: equity method | ||||||||
| MRS Logística S.A. (10) | 20.64 | 12.93 | Brazil | Railroad transportation | ||||
| Direct interest in associates: equity method | ||||||||
| Arvedi Metalfer do Brasil S.A. | 20.00 | 20.00 | Brazil | Metallurgy and Equity interests | ||||
| Panatlântica S.A. | 29.92 | 29.92 | Brazil | Steel | ||||
| Indirect interest in affiliates: equity method | ||||||||
| Jaguari Energética S.A. | 10.50 | 10.50 | Brazil | Electric power generation | ||||
| Chapecoense Geração S.A. | 9.00 | 9.00 | Brazil | Electric power generation | ||||
| Companhia Energética Rio das Antas - Ceran | 30.00 | 30.00 | Brazil | Electric power generation | ||||
| Foz Chapecó Energia S.A. | 9.00 | 9.00 | Brazil | Electric power generation | ||||
| Exclusive Funds: full consolidation | ||||||||
| Diplic II - Private credit balanced mutual fund | 100.00 | 100.00 | Brazil | Investment fund | ||||
| Caixa Vértice - Private credit balanced mutual fund | 100.00 | 100.00 | Brazil | Investment fund | ||||
| VR1 - Private credit balanced mutual fund | 100.00 | 100.00 | Brazil | Investment fund | ||||
| Consortiuns | ||||||||
| Consórcio Itaúba (3) | 99.99 | 100.00 | Brazil | Electric power generation | ||||
| Consórcio Passo Real (4) | 96.55 | 100.00 | Brazil | Electric power generation | ||||
| Consórcio da Usina Hidrelétrica de Igarapava | 17.92 | 17.92 | Brazil | Electric power generation | ||||
| Consórcio Dona Francisca | 15.00 | 15.00 | Brazil | Electric power generation | ||||
| (*) Dormant companies | ||||||||
| (1) On March 5, 2025, CSN ITC Solutions AG ("CSN ITC”), a company in which the Company holds an indirect participation of 55.2% through its indirect subsidiary CSN Mining International GmbH, which in turns holds an 80% stake in CSN ITC, was incorporated. CSN ITC is located in Switzerland and was constituted as a corporation. CSN ITC's activities consist of the sale, distribution, and processing of iron ore and related products in key strategic expansion markets, with the objective of adding value to these products. It has been exploring and seeking out business opportunities in Switzerland and/or other countries, | ||||||||
| (2) On March 23, 2025, Gramperfil S.A. (“Gramperfil”) was acquired through means of the Company’s direct subsidiary CSN Steel S.L. for a total amount of EUR 11.8 million. Gramperfil, which is located in Portugal, was constituted as a corporation, and produces, commercializes and processes metal profiles and accessories, in addition to importing and exporting such products for use in metallic structures and civil construction. | ||||||||
| (3) On March 21, 2025, the “Primeiro Aditivo ao Termo de Constituição do Consórcio Itaúba” (First Amendment to the Consórcio Itaúba consortium’s incorporation agreement) was signed, through which the equity interest of the consortium members was redistributed. As a result of the amendment, CSN and CSN Cimentos Brasil S.A. now hold a 39.03% and 60.97% participation in the Consortium, respectively. | ||||||||
| (4) On March 21, 2025, the “Primeiro Aditivo ao Termo de Constituição do Consórcio Passo Real” (First Amendment to the Consórcio Passo Real consortium’s incorporation agreement) was signed, through which there was a change in the equity interest of the consortium members. CSN's stake in the company increased from 46.97% to 56.40%, Elizabeth Cimentos S.A.’s stake increased from 28.18% to 24.14%. CSN Mineração S.A. came to hold 11.09% of Passo Real’s shares, and Minérios Nacional S.A. maintained its stake at 1.56%. Additionally, the following new consortium members joined the company: Companhia Metalúrgica Prada, with 3.36% of shares, Metalgráfica Iguaçu S.A., with 0.34% of shares, and Estanho de Rondônia S.A., with a 3.11% stake. | ||||||||
| (5) On April 1, 2025, CSN acquired shares representing 70% of Estrela Comércio e Participações S.A.’s ("Estrela”) share capital for a total amount of R$ 752,494 million. Estrela is a holding company that maintains participations in the following companies: Tora Transportes Ltda., Tora Locações S.A., FJX Transportes S.A., N. Minas Transportes e Locações Ltda., Saratoga Transportes Ltda., Lokamig Rent a Car S.A., Seminovos Lokamig Ltda., Tora Logística Armazéns e Terminais Multimodais S.A., Tora Recintos Alfandegários S.A. and Tora Seminovos Comércio de Veículos Ltda. (“Grupo Estrela”), which subsequently became part of the series of companies indirectly controlled by CSN. Grupo Estrela, which is mainly located in Minas Gerais, maintains operations in the field of road transport. | ||||||||
| (6) CSN Captive Insurance Company, LLC (“CSN Captive”) was incorporated on July 8, 2025, and its capital was paid in in full by the Company on August 29, 2025. CSN Captive, which is located in the United States, was incorporated as a limited liability company and its corporate purpose is to operate in the insurance market, providing insurance coverage to companies in which the Company holds a participation, as well as to third parties. | ||||||||
| (7) On October 17, 2025, an increase in Transnordestina Logística S.A.’s share capital ("TLSA”) through the issuance of new shares and partial capitalization of credits arising from AFACs held by CSN against TLSA. This increase resulted in the payment of the amount of R$ 1,792,580 being provided, after which CSN came to hold 33.89% of TLSA's share capital. | ||||||||
| (8) On November 18, 2025, the Company acquired Galvacolor Jerez, S.L.U. (“Galvacolor”), through its subsidiary CSN Steel S.L.U., for EUR 47 million. Located in Spain, Galvacolor is incorporated as a single-member limited liability company, and its corporate purpose involves the production of steel profiles and activities involved in the processing and sale of steel and smelting products. | ||||||||
| (9) On December 5, 2025, the Company acquired control of Global Dot Com S.A. (“Global Dot”) and came to indirectly hold 80% of the company’s share capital stock through the subsidiaries CSN Inova Ventures (2.51%) and CSN Inova Soluções S.A. (77.49%). The acquisition was carried out through the conversion of a loan into shares, as well as the purchase of an additional interest totaling R$ 50.89 million. The Company previously held an investment in Global Dot, which was controlled at fair value. Located in the municipality of Barueri, in the State of São Paulo, Global Dot was constituted as a corporation and aims to provide fleet management services via integrated software. | ||||||||
| (10) On December 18, 2025, the Agreement for the Purchase and Sale of Shares and Other Covenants was entered into by and between CSN Mineração and CSN, through which CSN Mineração acquired 974,851 common shares, 2,673,312 class A preferred shares and 27,333,064 class B preferred shares issued by MRS, representing 9.17% of MRS’s share capital, which were previously owned by CSN. In addition, on December 31, 2025, the Company completed the additional sale of 6,759,540 class B preferred shares issued by MRS to CMIN. Within this context, CSN became the direct holder of 25,636,431 common shares, representing 13.69% of the share capital entitling the respective holder to a right to vote and 7.59% of MRS’s share capital. | ||||||||
| (11) Equimac S.A. changed its trade name during 4Q25 to "Equibras S.A.", and there were no changes in the Company's participation in this company. | ||||||||