Please wait
[…] consequences and potential economic losses to other holders of claims against the Debtors, other
than CCO, and to those who acquire interests in reorganized CCI under the Plan, could be material
and may give rise to post consummation Plan defaults.
The aggregate principal amount of the Obligations as of the Petition Date is approximately
$8,246,604,237, plus letters of credit in the face amount of approximately $140,074,350, plus
accrued and unpaid interest thereon and fees and expenses.
71
The Debtors’ Response
Contrary to the Lenders’ assertion, the Debtors note that Section 1124 does not require
preservation of all legal, equitable and contractual rights in order for a claim or interest to be
unimpaired. It contemplates only those “legal, equitable and contractual rights to which such claim
or interest entitles the holder of such claim or interest.” 11 U.S.C. §§ 1124(1); 1124(2)(E). Here,
the Lenders’ claims and interests in the bankruptcy estate do not “entitle” them to a “right to
appeal.” Any “right to appeal” arises from and depends on the procedural posture of pending