Exhibit 10.1
[…] The parties shall mutually agree on the arrangements for the time and manner of the CASp inspection, the payment of the fee for the CASp inspection, and the cost of making repairs necessary to correct violations of construction-related accessibility standards within the premises. In furtherance of the foregoing, Landlord and Tenant hereby agree that the terms and conditions of Paragraph 33.X of the Original Lease shall apply to any CASp inspection requested by or on behalf of Tenant. |
| 7.11 | Under California Civil Code Section 827, a “qualified commercial tenant” is defined as: “a tenant of commercial real property that meets both of the following requirements: |
(i) The tenant is a microenterprise, a restaurant with fewer than 10 employees, or a nonprofit organization with fewer than 20 employees.
(ii) (I) Subject to subclause (II), the tenant has provided the landlord, within the previous 12 months, a written notice that the tenant is a qualified commercial tenant and a self-attestation regarding the number of employees, at such time the protections under this subdivision come into place. (II) Unless the tenancy is from week to week, month to month, or other period less than a month, the tenant provided the notice and self-attestation described in subclause (I) before or upon execution of the lease, and annually thereafter, at such time the protections under this subdivision come into place.”