Please wait
[…] AFC BDC’s loans to companies licensed by state-regulated cannabis programs will not violate CSA Section 856

 

While a borrower’s real estate may be secured as collateral for the loan, the Company will not violate section 856, known as the “Crack House Statute.”35 Entities or persons who manage or control a property and knowingly make that property available for the purposes of manufacturing, distributing, or using any controlled substances can be found liable under the CSA, section 856(a), which states:

 

Except as authorized by this subchapter, it shall be unlawful to—

 

(1) knowingly open, lease, rent, use, or maintain any place, whether permanently or temporarily, for the purpose of manufacturing, distributing, or using any controlled substance;

 

 

31 21 U.S.C. § 801 et seq.

32 AFC BDC Factual Certification, ¶ 1.

33 Id. ¶ 8.

34 Id. ¶ 1.

35 21 U.S.C. § 856.

 

 

Legal Opinion for AFC BDC Inc.
April 5, 2022
Page 13

 

(2) manage or control any place, whether permanently or temporarily, either as an owner, lessee, agent, employee, occupant, or mortgagee, and knowingly and intentionally rent, lease, profit from, or make available for use, with or without compensation, the place for the purpose of unlawfully manufacturing, storing, distributing, or using a controlled substance.

 

Like AFC Gamma, the Company will not violate section 856(a)(1) as it will never own or control real estate on which cannabis is sold or used in violation of federal law and accordingly cannot open, lease, use, or maintain the property.