Please wait
[…] These facts, in addition to the nature of its services, show that AFC BDC, as well as any of its affiliates, lack the required mens rea for the underlying federal crime.

 

 

66 21 U.S.C. § 846.

67 United States v. Caldwell, 589 F.3d 1323, 1329 (10th Cir. 2009).

68 AFC BDC Factual Certification, ¶ 10.

 

 

Legal Opinion for AFC BDC Inc.
April 5, 2022
Page 21

 

III. THE DPL

 

Pursuant to the Drug Paraphernalia law contained in the CSA, 21 U.S.C. § 863, it is unlawful to sell, transport in interstate commerce, or import/export “drug paraphernalia,” which the CSA defines as “any equipment, product, or material of any kind which is primarily intended or designed for use in manufacturing, compounding, converting, concealing, producing, processing, preparing, injecting, ingesting, inhaling, or otherwise introducing into the human body a controlled substance.”69 A fairly recent federal appellate court decision clarified that items which have a variety of legal uses, which are not specifically designed and manufactured to make and consume controlled substances, are not necessarily considered drug paraphernalia under the DPL without strong evidence