Danaos Q2 2026 NAV and EBITDA valuation

Danaos Q2 2026 NAV and EBITDA valuation

Blended valuation using reported book equity as a conservative NAV proxy and annualized Q2 adjusted EBITDA. The explicit orderbook haircut recognizes the remaining $1.81B of newbuilding commitments despite strong liquidity, record contracted revenue backlog of about $4.6B, and high fleet utilization.

as of 2026-10-09

Book NAV per share
$222.86
Annualized adjusted EBITDA
$747
Net debt
$224
Fair value
$147.75
Upside/downside
-12.8%

Market

$169.39
Latest DAC quote · updated Oct 12, 2026 2:00 PM MDT

Operations

100%

Risk adjustment

$150$M

Valuation

0.70
4.1

Valuation bridge ($M except per-share data)

Current
Reported book equity$4,057
Book NAV per share$222.86
Annualized adjusted EBITDA$747
Net debt$224
Value before orderbook haircut$155.99
Orderbook haircut per share$8.24
Fair value per share$147.75

Sources

  1. October 9 Model Edge reference DAC price $169.09, refreshed 2026-10-09T15:02:40.546616-06:00. Market-relative outputs use this quote; operating-assumption decisions are separately explained. (accessed 2026-10-09)
  2. October 9 6-K reviewed: Danaos is exploring a carve-out and minority equity placement/Norwegian listing of Danaos Bulk Inc., covering 11 Capesize vessels on the water and four Newcastlemax newbuilds scheduled for 2028. No transaction terms, proceeds, retained stake, valuation or completion assurance are disclosed. This is a strategic-alternatives monitoring trigger under the user's instructions. Preserve current blended NAV/EBITDA valuation and orderbook haircut; do not book proceeds/NAV uplift or remove assets before a supported transaction bridge. — modeledge.ai (accessed 2026-10-09)
  3. Danaos Q2 2026 reported $4.057B of stockholders equity, $1.008B of cash and cash equivalents, $1.233B of debt gross of deferred finance costs, and $224.5M of net debt at June 30, 2026. — danaos.com
  4. Danaos Q2 2026 adjusted EBITDA was $186.8M and first-half 2026 adjusted EBITDA was $367.4M. — danaos.com
  5. Total contracted operating revenues based on concluded charter contracts through the release date were about $4.6B, with container contracted operating day coverage of 100% for 2026, 93% for 2027, 79% for 2028, and 61% for 2029. — danaos.com
  6. Danaos Q2 2026 container utilization was 97.7%, drybulk utilization was 99.5%, remaining newbuilding contractual commitments were about $1.807B, and the Q2 dividend was $0.90 per share. — sec.gov

Built with Modeledge MCP

Connect your MCP client to research filings and earnings calls, then build a living financial model like this one.

Connect your agent